sodcalculator

10 Tech How-To

Best PC Graphics Settings for MW4 Campaign

Guide 10-9176 · Updated · Step by step

The top pick for the Modern Warfare 4 campaign is a balanced custom preset: Ultra textures, high shadows, and medium ray tracing (if supported), with DLSS or FSR set to Quality. This combination delivers the cinematic look the campaign is known for while keeping frame rates above 60 fps on mid-range to high-end hardware, which matters most for the scripted action sequences and stealth sections.

What to Look For

Before tweaking individual settings, understand what actually impacts your experience in the MW4 campaign:

  • Resolution & Upscaling: Native 1440p or 4K is ideal, but DLSS (Nvidia), FSR (AMD/any GPU), or XeSS (Intel) can boost performance with minimal visual loss. Quality mode is the sweet spot.
  • Textures: The campaign features highly detailed environments and character models. Set texture quality to High or Ultra if your GPU has 8GB+ VRAM; otherwise, drop to Medium to avoid stuttering.
  • Ray Tracing: Adds realistic reflections and lighting, but is very demanding. Only enable if you have a RTX 3070/RX 6800 or better and prioritize visuals over frame rate.
  • Shadows & Lighting: High shadows are usually enough; Ultra gives marginal gains. Screen Space Reflections (SSR) at Medium/High improves wet surfaces and glass without huge cost.
  • Post-Processing: Ambient Occlusion, Motion Blur, and Depth of Field are subjective. Turn off Motion Blur for clarity, keep Ambient Occlusion at Medium/High for depth.
  • Field of View (FOV): Set to 90–110 for better situational awareness, but note that higher FOV reduces performance slightly.

Option 1: Ultra Preset (High-End PCs)

Strengths: Maxed-out textures, ray tracing on Ultra, 4K resolution with DLSS Quality. This is the definitive visual experience for the campaign’s cutscenes and open environments.

Trade-offs: Requires a RTX 4080/RX 7900 XTX or better to maintain 60+ fps. Even then, some heavy scenes may dip below 60. Heat and noise are higher.

Best for: Players with top-tier GPUs (RTX 4080/4090, RX 7900 XTX) and 4K monitors who want the absolute best graphics and can tolerate occasional frame drops.

Option 2: High Preset + DLSS Quality (Recommended)

Strengths: High textures, high shadows, ray tracing on Medium (if available), DLSS/FSR Quality at 1440p or 4K. This is the best balance of visuals and performance, often hitting 100+ fps on mid-range cards.

Trade-offs: Ray tracing reflections may look slightly softer than Ultra. Requires a RTX 3060 Ti/RX 6700 XT or better for 1440p, or RTX 3080/RX 6800 XT for 4K.

Best for: Most gamers with mid-to-high-end hardware (RTX 3060 Ti to 4070, RX 6700 XT to 7800 XT) who want smooth gameplay without sacrificing the cinematic feel.

Option 3: Balanced Preset (Mid-Range PCs)

Strengths: Medium textures, high shadows, no ray tracing, DLSS/FSR Balanced at 1080p or 1440p. This ensures 60+ fps on older or budget GPUs while still looking good.

Trade-offs: Textures may look slightly blurry up close, and lighting is flatter without ray tracing. Suitable for GTX 1660 Super/RTX 2060/RX 5600 XT.

Best for: Players with mid-range GPUs (GTX 1660 Ti, RTX 2060, RX 5600 XT) who want stable 60 fps at 1080p or 1440p without major visual downgrades.

Option 4: Performance Preset (Low-End PCs)

Strengths: Low textures, low shadows, no ray tracing, FSR Performance at 1080p. Prioritizes frame rate over visuals, aiming for 60+ fps on older hardware like GTX 1050 Ti or RX 570.

Trade-offs: Noticeable pop-in and blurry textures. The campaign’s story beats still play fine, but the visual atmosphere suffers.

Best for: Players with entry-level GPUs (GTX 1050 Ti, RX 570) who need smooth gameplay and don’t mind lowering settings.

Option 5: Competitive Settings (High FPS Focus)

Strengths: Low/medium shadows, no ray tracing, DLSS/FSR Performance, and a wide FOV (110). This maximizes frame rates (144+ fps) for fast-paced missions, reducing input lag.

Trade-offs: Visual quality is significantly reduced. Not ideal for enjoying the story, but great for players who want the smoothest experience possible.

Best for: Players with high refresh rate monitors (144Hz+) who prioritize responsiveness over graphics, or those with mid-range GPUs on 1080p.

How to Choose

Start by checking your GPU and monitor resolution. If you have a 4K monitor, you’ll need at least a RTX 3080/RX 6800 XT to use the High preset with DLSS/FSR. For 1440p, a RTX 3060 Ti/RX 6700 XT is enough for the Balanced or High preset. For 1080p, even a GTX 1660 Super can handle the Balanced preset.

Your budget dictates your hardware, but the settings cost nothing. If you’re unsure, start with the High preset and lower ray tracing or shadow quality if frame rates drop. Common trade-offs include:

  • Ray Tracing vs. Frame Rate: Ray tracing is the most demanding setting. Turning it off can double your FPS. Decide if reflections are worth it.
  • Texture Quality vs. VRAM: Ultra textures on 8GB GPUs can cause stuttering. Drop to High if you see issues.
  • Upscaling vs. Native: DLSS/FSR Quality looks almost identical to native but boosts performance. Use it unless you have a very powerful GPU.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the MW4 campaign benefit from ray tracing?

Yes, but it’s subtle. Ray-traced reflections on wet streets and glass look great, but the performance hit is heavy. Enable it only if you have a high-end GPU and can spare the FPS.

Should I use DLSS or FSR?

If you have an Nvidia RTX GPU, use DLSS – it generally looks better. For AMD or Intel GPUs, FSR 2.0/3.0 is excellent. Both offer Quality and Balanced modes.

Why is my frame rate stuttering even on High settings?

Likely VRAM overflow. Lower texture quality to High or Medium, and ensure the game is installed on an SSD. Also disable any background overlays.

What’s the best FOV for the campaign?

90–100 is a good range. Higher FOV (110) helps in close-quarters but can reduce performance slightly and cause a fisheye effect.

Are the multiplayer settings different for campaign?

Yes, campaign has more scripted scenes and AI, so you can often lower shadow quality and keep textures high. Multiplayer benefits more from high FPS, so use the Competitive preset there.

Bottom Line

For the best balance of visuals and performance in the MW4 campaign, use the High preset with DLSS/FSR Quality. If you have a high-end GPU, add ray tracing on Medium; if you have a mid-range card, drop to Balanced. Always prioritize textures and shadows over ray tracing unless you have hardware to spare. The campaign is designed to look stunning, so don’t ruin it with overly low settings – but do ensure you’re above 60 fps for smooth gameplay.

Related

General steps for current mainstream versions; menus can differ by device and version. See the disclaimer or report an error.

More in this bed

The whole Tech How-To bed →